Privacy Policy

Casa D’Abruzzo Privacy Policy
Following amendments to the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 which came into effect in March 2014, we have updated our Privacy Policy.
Our Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information and how you can contact us if you want to access or correct the information we hold about you.

Casa D’Abruzzo Club (“Club”) is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.
The Club is committed to ensuring that your personal information as it relates to joining or visiting the Club, visiting our website or social media, is safeguarded.

Collection of your personal information
Any personal information provided by you to the Club is required by law to be protected. The types of information that we collect and hold about you include:
• Identity information such as your name, residential and postal address, email address, telephone numbers and date of birth;
• Other contact details such as social media handles;
• Your interests and personal preferences as they relate to Club services;
• Payment information submitted by you to pay for membership, tickets to events or for entering promotions; and
• Other information we think is necessary.

There are a number of ways we may collect this information from you, including:
• When you fill out Club forms;
• When you telephone us;
• When you visit Club premises;
• When you complete Club surveys; and
• When you communicate with us by letter, email or SMS.

In certain circumstances, we may collect information about you from other sources.
This will only occur if it is necessary to do so such as if:
• We can’t get a hold of you and we rely on publicly available information to update your contact details; and
• At your request, we exchange information with a legal advisor or other representative.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We store information in both paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include maintaining confidentiality requirements of our employees, security measures for access to our systems and document storage, control of access to the Club’s offices, and electronic security systems, such as firewalls.

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. Accordingly, subject to legal obligations requiring us to keep some of your information for certain periods of time, we take measures to destroy personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose, for example, when you are no longer a member of the Club.

The Club may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about services, events, competitions, promotions and other opportunities which may suit your interests and lifestyle needs. We may conduct these marketing activities by mail, email, telephone, SMS, iM and any other electronic means. You have the option not to receive marketing information from the Club. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from the Club, we will on request remove your name from the Club’s mailing list.

With your consent, we may also disclose your information to third parties that provide services to the Club, for example services providers such as Vida Tennis Epping and Tennis Australia. These third parties are required to keep your personal information confidential and secure and they are not permitted to use your information for any other purpose.

We do not sell your information and we do not send your information to any third parties overseas.
The Club may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Access to and correction of your personal information
You have the right to access to and seek correction of any personal information that the Club may hold about you. Should you wish to do so, or if you have any queries about your information, please contact the Club’s administration.

How to make a complaint
If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear
from you. If you have contacted us by phone or in person and you feel your issue has not been resolved, please write to the Club’s administration so that your complaint can be investigated. If you have written to the Club’s administration and you still feel your issue has not been resolved, you can raise your concerns with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Policy changes
This Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a
notification on our website. Any information collected after an amended privacy statement
has been posted on the Club’s website, will be subject to that amended privacy statement.

Contact us
The Club cares about the privacy of your personal information.
Please contact us if you
require any further information about our privacy policy.